+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 20 of 20
Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By Bueller
  • 1 Post By fatbillybob
  • 1 Post By fatbillybob

Thread: STL weight

  1. #1
    Senior Member ELO168's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    591
    Liked
    26 times

    Default STL weight

    Does anyone know if the min weight is with driver or without?
    Also dry or full?
    http://touringcarclub.net/

  2. #2
    dirty smack talker hakeem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,076
    Liked
    977 times

    Default

    Pretty much all SCCA weights are considered to be at the end of the race session including driver. So if you were tactical about your fuel usage it could be the dry weight including driver.

  3. #3
    LongWinded National Champ Bueller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    1,748
    Liked
    168 times

    Default

    STL as in the race class with SCCA? Unless there are some classes that have a different weight rule that im unaware of, all the classes i race in with NASA and SCCA require their weight rule with you in the car after your race.
    MikeColangelo likes this.
    Team Rambling Warrior Poet


    RRE
    Robispec
    Girodisc
    SCM
    APR

  4. #4
    Senior Member ELO168's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    591
    Liked
    26 times

    Default

    Thanks
    http://touringcarclub.net/

  5. #5
    Senior Member ELO168's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    591
    Liked
    26 times

    Default

    Ok, I know Nasa require the ballast on the passenger side from footwell to most rear front seat mounting holes.
    Scca does not mention that, so can I mount in the trunk area?
    http://touringcarclub.net/

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    769
    Liked
    237 times

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ELO168 View Post
    Ok, I know Nasa require the ballast on the passenger side from footwell to most rear front seat mounting holes.
    Scca does not mention that, so can I mount in the trunk area?
    That's a good question. I checked the 2014 SCCA GCR and in Para 9.3.8 it only says that ballast must be within the bodywork. The STL rules don't mention anything about ballast location. So, it sounds like you can mount ballast anywhere within the car. I'd check with an SCCA tech guy just to be sure. OTOH, if you plan on racing with NASA at all, why not just mount it on the passenger side?

    As an FYI, the Spec Miata rules actually specify that ballast be located in the passenger compartment.

  7. #7
    Senior Member fatbillybob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    by the beach
    Posts
    1,892
    Liked
    1486 times

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ELO168 View Post
    Ok, I know Nasa require the ballast on the passenger side from footwell to most rear front seat mounting holes.
    Scca does not mention that, so can I mount in the trunk area?

    I just went through this having to ballast up my T2 corvette 350lb over its curb weight for 2014! My read and based on what others have done is that for SCCA ballast can go anywhere within the bodywork unless specified on the spec line and it must be properly secured. As an example relocating a battery, if allowed, is basically moving ballast as is placement of your coolsuit tank or your fire bottle.
    MikeColangelo likes this.

  8. #8
    Senior Member ELO168's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    591
    Liked
    26 times

    Default

    Carl, in that case you could corner balance the car.
    Are you going to Wsir next week?
    http://touringcarclub.net/

  9. #9
    Chest hair required Olitho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5,088
    Liked
    2165 times

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ELO168 View Post
    Carl, in that case you could corner balance the car.
    Are you going to Wsir next week?
    Do you mean ACS?

    You can go to WSIR, but no one will be racing there. ;-)
    To the right of The Sheriff. Isn't everyone?

  10. #10
    Senior Member ELO168's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    591
    Liked
    26 times

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olitho View Post
    Do you mean ACS?

    You can go to WSIR, but no one will be racing there. ;-)
    No Oli, there will be a race group. Not many as Acs for the major.
    It will be fine to test the car before Brp in Feb.
    http://touringcarclub.net/

  11. #11
    Senior Member ELO168's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    591
    Liked
    26 times

    Default

    Ok verified with Scca Tech that ballast can go anywhere inside the car
    http://touringcarclub.net/

  12. #12
    Senior Member ELO168's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    591
    Liked
    26 times

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MikeColangelo View Post
    That's a good question. I checked the 2014 SCCA GCR and in Para 9.3.8 it only says that ballast must be within the bodywork. The STL rules don't mention anything about ballast location. So, it sounds like you can mount ballast anywhere within the car. I'd check with an SCCA tech guy just to be sure. OTOH, if you plan on racing with NASA at all, why not just mount it on the passenger side?

    As an FYI, the Spec Miata rules actually specify that ballast be located in the passenger compartment.

    Ran with Nasa last year, trying someone thing new this year.
    I will still run with Nasa for Acs , Wsir and Laguna
    http://touringcarclub.net/

  13. #13
    Chest hair required Olitho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5,088
    Liked
    2165 times

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ELO168 View Post
    Ran with Nasa last year, trying someone thing new this year.
    I will still run with Nasa for Acs , Wsir and Laguna
    If you have a NASA race license you should be able to use that to get an SCCA license. You will need a copy of your physical and some other stuff.
    To the right of The Sheriff. Isn't everyone?

  14. #14
    Senior Member fatbillybob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    by the beach
    Posts
    1,892
    Liked
    1486 times

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ELO168 View Post
    Carl, in that case you could corner balance the car.
    Are you going to Wsir next week?
    No. I will be at ACS for opening SCCA Majors race. I might up my game and do runoffs at Laguna this year. First time Runoffs on West Coast in 40 years. If I have to wait that long again I will be dead.


    I think I know where you are going with corner balance. The answer is yes and no. For example on vettes right side is light especially RR is light. First thought would be put weight in RR. But that is bad idea because weight is behind rear axle and high even if looks better on scales. But if you put the weight more central to the CG and low as possible closer to rotational axis the car responds better and mass here reduces the effects at the corners especially if it is a lot of weight. Deal with corner weights on the scales in conventional way with the ride height adjusters and cross weight concentrating mass at the CG or lower. I don't balance with 1/2 tank gas which is conventional wisdom. I balance with 1/2 of my predicted race fuel load. My tanks are nearly in the middle of the car. One reason the vette is so well designed. This is my corner balance and cross with 1/2 of my fuel load and at the start of the race. 50/50 cross on both! It is not easy but if you take some time and think about it nice results can be achieved. It helps if the car is well designed to start.
    imag0751.jpgimag0752.jpgimag0753.jpgimag0754.jpg
    Olitho likes this.

  15. #15
    Senior Member ELO168's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    591
    Liked
    26 times

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Olitho View Post
    If you have a NASA race license you should be able to use that to get an SCCA license. You will need a copy of your physical and some other stuff.
    Getting rhe Scca lic is not a problem, Ceci said yes already.
    Just need to submit to them and pay.
    Right now need to get the car comply with STL rules.
    Everything looks ok except under power and to light.
    Should be ready for Feb event.
    http://touringcarclub.net/

  16. #16
    Senior Member ELO168's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    591
    Liked
    26 times

    Default

    Good point Carl.
    But my little Crx is so light in rear and is tail happy.
    Need a few lbs to settle the rear.
    I know what you mean for the run offs, I will try to make it too.
    Oct right?

    QUOTE=fatbillybob;112071]No. I will be at ACS for opening SCCA Majors race. I might up my game and do runoffs at Laguna this year. First time Runoffs on West Coast in 40 years. If I have to wait that long again I will be dead.


    I think I know where you are going with corner balance. The answer is yes and no. For example on vettes right side is light especially RR is light. First thought would be put weight in RR. But that is bad idea because weight is behind rear axle and high even if looks better on scales. But if you put the weight more central to the CG and low as possible closer to rotational axis the car responds better and mass here reduces the effects at the corners especially if it is a lot of weight. Deal with corner weights on the scales in conventional way with the ride height adjusters and cross weight concentrating mass at the CG or lower. I don't balance with 1/2 tank gas which is conventional wisdom. I balance with 1/2 of my predicted race fuel load. My tanks are nearly in the middle of the car. One reason the vette is so well designed. This is my corner balance and cross with 1/2 of my fuel load and at the start of the race. 50/50 cross on both! It is not easy but if you take some time and think about it nice results can be achieved. It helps if the car is well designed to start.
    Attachment 6664Attachment 6665Attachment 6666Attachment 6667[/QUOTE]
    http://touringcarclub.net/

  17. #17
    Senior Member ELO168's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    591
    Liked
    26 times

    Default

    Anyone know if you can cut or drill holes on front bumper for air duct?
    It does not mention it on the rule book for SCCA.
    http://touringcarclub.net/

  18. #18
    Chest hair required Olitho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5,088
    Liked
    2165 times

    Default

    Ducting for the radiator in the GT classes is open. That means you can do anything you want as long as it is behind the grill and under the hood. Whether it says that for STL I am not sure.
    To the right of The Sheriff. Isn't everyone?

  19. #19
    Senior Member ELO168's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    591
    Liked
    26 times

    Default

    Sorry should mention is for the brake
    http://touringcarclub.net/

  20. #20
    Chest hair required Olitho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    5,088
    Liked
    2165 times

    Default

    Brake ducting is allowed, but there are restrictions. I believe you can only do it through OEM holes, the radiator area or a removed headlight... at least in GT. Check the rules for STL.
    To the right of The Sheriff. Isn't everyone?

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts