+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 14 of 14
Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By robburgoon
  • 3 Post By ucfbrett

Thread: do not update firmware on GoPro Hero 2

  1. #1
    Senior Member bellwilliam's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    La Verne, California, United States
    Posts
    7,645
    Liked
    2284 times

    Default do not update firmware on GoPro Hero 2

    GoPro is having issue with last 2 firmware update on Hero 2....so don't mess with firmware. you might brick it.

    Hero 3 Black is a mess...........can't get it to work properly either.

    I have 2 GoPro and neither are working
    Supermiata S1, SuperMiata S2, Supermiata S3
    13 Tesla, ma: no engine !!
    17 GT350 !!
    08 M3 - Carmax warranty !!
    96 NSX
    06 EVO MR
    15 Mini Cooper S

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    501
    Liked
    130 times

    Default

    monoprice cameras?

  3. #3
    BMW Master bawareca's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    LA
    Posts
    1,712
    Liked
    641 times

    Default

    GoPro 1 hardwired and with a remote button on your dash?

  4. #4
    http://www.trackhq.com/Banners/yellowsitesponsor.gif emilio700's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    3,629
    Liked
    2400 times

    Default

    Has anyone tried the Hero 3 black firmware update released yesterday?
    My black has not worked since new. Maybe this will help.
    WWW.949RACING.COM
    SuperMiata

    Aside from their cost I never understood why people race them.
    But obviously I just dont get it. -fatbillybob

  5. #5
    Senior Member robburgoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6,853
    Liked
    1429 times

    Default

    Or maybe we just say f*ck these guys and buy different cameras?
    bawareca likes this.

  6. #6
    Administrator ucfbrett's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Ventura, Calif.
    Posts
    5,449
    Liked
    2243 times

    Default

    GoPro must have hired MyLaps programmers.

  7. #7
    Sir flink
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    982
    Liked
    552 times

    Default

    <-- happily pats his Contour GPS

  8. #8
    dirty smack talker hakeem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    3,076
    Liked
    977 times

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by emilio700 View Post
    Has anyone tried the Hero 3 black firmware update released yesterday?
    My black has not worked since new. Maybe this will help.
    I installed the firmware, but haven't really used it for anything yet. The camera still turns on if that counts for anything.

  9. #9
    Senior Member bellwilliam's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    La Verne, California, United States
    Posts
    7,645
    Liked
    2284 times

    Default

    I guess it might be a good idea to say what the issues are on Hero2:

    1. 2nd to last firmware. v.198. Hero 2 will only record for ~10 seconds, then stops recording.
    2. last firmware v.222. Hero 2 will stay on firmware upgrade screen. bricking the camera..
    Last edited by bellwilliam; 05-08-2013 at 11:33 AM.
    Supermiata S1, SuperMiata S2, Supermiata S3
    13 Tesla, ma: no engine !!
    17 GT350 !!
    08 M3 - Carmax warranty !!
    96 NSX
    06 EVO MR
    15 Mini Cooper S

  10. #10
    Señor Member b3d3g1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Pleasanton, CA
    Posts
    941
    Liked
    421 times

    Default

    Hero3 Black issues for me:

    Freeze at start up:
    Symptom: only happened when using the remote and after I had turned the camera on and off quickly to check the battery level.
    Solution: Now I count to 5 seconds after wireless startup before doing anything and I don't have this problem anymore

    Stops recording at the 7 minute mark:
    Symptoms: I tried wiring the remote and camera to usb power outlets in my car and it stopped recording at 7 minutes both run sessions and the screen on the camera and remote would periodically flash the movie mode symbol.
    Solution: removed power cords but I still need to play around to see if it was the camera or remote power cord causing the problem.

    I just updated to the latest firmware yesterday but have not tried anything other than wirelessly start and stop a 5 second video and wirelessly take a picture, both on battery only power.
    -Anthony
    1991 Miata - Trogdor SuperMiata
    2011 Ram 2500 - all the torque
    2016 Kawasaki Versys 650LT - commuter
    2016 KTM 690 Duke - parked at the dealer

  11. #11
    Senior Member bellwilliam's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    La Verne, California, United States
    Posts
    7,645
    Liked
    2284 times

    Default

    on Hero3. just got an email from GoPro, encouraging firmware update.....
    PERFORMANCE + RELIABILITY: HERO3 SOFTWARE UPDATE
    Supermiata S1, SuperMiata S2, Supermiata S3
    13 Tesla, ma: no engine !!
    17 GT350 !!
    08 M3 - Carmax warranty !!
    96 NSX
    06 EVO MR
    15 Mini Cooper S

  12. #12
    Senior Member bellwilliam's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    La Verne, California, United States
    Posts
    7,645
    Liked
    2284 times

    Default

    I am tired of GoPro. just bought a dash cam, will mount in race car as a backup. it records continuously (when it senses movement). bought a $70 one off Ebay, recommended here:

    Dash Cam Comparison | Dash Cam Talk
    Supermiata S1, SuperMiata S2, Supermiata S3
    13 Tesla, ma: no engine !!
    17 GT350 !!
    08 M3 - Carmax warranty !!
    96 NSX
    06 EVO MR
    15 Mini Cooper S

  13. #13
    Señor Member b3d3g1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Pleasanton, CA
    Posts
    941
    Liked
    421 times

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bellwilliam View Post
    will mount in race car as a backup.
    not too surprised...
    -Anthony
    1991 Miata - Trogdor SuperMiata
    2011 Ram 2500 - all the torque
    2016 Kawasaki Versys 650LT - commuter
    2016 KTM 690 Duke - parked at the dealer

  14. #14
    Senior Member rhouck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Northridge, CA
    Posts
    169
    Liked
    60 times

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bawareca View Post
    GoPro 1 hardwired and with a remote button on your dash?
    My original GoPro HD still going strong. Need to do the hardwiring, would be nice.
    Follow my racing: https://www.youtube.com/ryandhouck
    2009 Yamaha R6 (race bike)
    2014 Triumph Street Triple R (street bike)
    2009 Honda S2000
    2008 BMW M3 (sold)

+ Reply to Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts